Fellows

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Fellows
The Visitor -- High Steward of the University
The Rt Hon Lord Mance  
   
The Principal  
Brown, Dr Nicholas (Nick)  
   
GB Fellows  
Abate, Dr Alessandro UL in Computer Science (Verification)
Ackermann, Prof Silke
Director, Museum of the History of Science
Alexander, Prof Jocelyn Rhodes Lecturer in Commonwealth Studies 
Allen, Prof Myles  Professor in School of Geography and Environment
Assender, Dr Hazel  UL in Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 
Awrey, Dr Dan UL in Law and Finance
Bailey, Mr  Simon Keeper of the University Archives 
Brand, Dr Christian Assad Kotaite SRF in Transport Studies
Burlakov, Dr  Victor  SRF in Materials Science 
Caplan, Prof   Richard UL in Politics (International Relations) 
Castell, Prof Martin  Professor of Materials  
Catling, Prof  Brian  Prof. of Fine Art (Sculpture) 
Corsi, Prof  Pietro Professor in the History of Science
Dalrymple, Prof  Mary  Professor of Syntax
de Freitas, Prof Joao Ferdinando (Nando) UL in Computer Science (Machine Learning)
Dudarev, Dr  Sergei SRF, Materials Science 
Ebmeier, Prof  Klaus  Professor of Old Age Psychiatry 
Ertl, Dr  Hubert UL in Higher Education
Ewart, Dr  Elizabeth UL in Social Anthropology 
Gibney, Dr Matthew  University Reader in Politics and Forced Migration
Hall, Prof James  (Jim) Director of ECI 
Heather, Dr   Lisa SRF
Hector, Prof Andrew UL In Plant Sciences (Prof of Ecology)
Holmes, Dr John SRF, Earth Sciences
Ingram, Dr Jenni UL in Education (Mathematics)
Kan, Dr Man Yee UL in Sociology
Keene, Dr Anne  Director of Development 
Khatiwala, Prof Samar UL in Climate Sciences and Professor of Earth Sciences
Kirkland, Prof  Angus Professor of Materials 
Kleanthous, Prof Kleanthis (Colin) Professor Microbial Biochemistry
La Thangue, Prof Nicholas (Nick) Professor of Cancer Biology
MacKay, Prof John Wood Professor of Forest Science
McVean, Prof Gil Professor of Statistical Genetics
Morton, Dr Christopher  SRF, Head of Photograph &  Manuscript Collections, PRM 
Mustafa, Dr Asma Salahuddin Abdul Jawad Research Fellow,
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies and Linacre Senior Tutor
O'Donoghue, Dr Heather Vigfusson Rausing Reader in Ancient Icelandic Lit. & Antiquities
O'Hanlon, Dr Michael  Director, Pitt Rivers Museum 
Parkinson, Dr Stephen  UL in Portuguese Language and Linguistics
Peers, Dr Laura Reader in Material Anthropology and Curator, Pitt Rivers Museum 
Petraglia, Prof Michael  SRF, Co-Director Centre for Asian Art, School of Archaeology
Pollard, Prof Mark Edward Hall Professor of Archaeological Science 
Pratt, Dr Lloyd UL in American Literature
Preston, Dr Gail SRF, Director of the DTC in Systems Biology
Reid, Mrs Alison  Bursar 
Rival, Dr Laura University Lecturer in Anthropology and Development 
Sarkar, Prof Subir Professor of Physics
Stein, Prof Alan Professor in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry 
Travis, Dr Simon Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer in Gastroenterology
Tsai, Dr Hsin-hung Jerry UL in Financial Economics
Walter, Dr Catherine University Lecturer in Applied Linguistics
Whiteley, Dr Jonathan  University Lecturer in Computational Biology
Williams, Prof John Mark  SRF, Wellcome Principal Research Fellow
Ye, Dr Hua Cathy UL in Engineering Science 
   
   
   
   
Honorary Fellows  
Anderson, Sir Roy Malcolm  
Baines, Miss Priscilla Jean  
Blundell, Professor Sir Tom Leon  
Cartledge, Sir Bryan  
Dobson, Professor   Christopher  
Eda, Mr Satsuki  
Ginwala, Dr Frene   
Griffiths, Mr Rodney  
Hooker, Professor Morna Dorothy  
Hope, The Rt. Revd and Rt. Hon. Lord Hope of Thornes, KCVO 
Tanner Irish, The Rt. Revd. Carolyn  
Lloyd, Dr Keith  
Newstead, Dr  Charles M  
Nurse, Sir Paul  
Olson, Mr Ron L  
Rausing, Dr Kirsten Birgit Solveig  
Repp, Dr Richard Cooper  
Scott, Dr David Knight  
Slack, Professor Paul Alexander  
Smith, Sir David Cecil  
Tellier, Mr Paul M  
Thomas, Dr Geoffrey Price  
Uyeno, Mr Takashi  
   
   
   
Emeritus Fellows  
Aitken, Professor Martin J  
Bateman, Mrs Carol  
Bennett, Professor James Arthur (Jim)
Brain, Mrs Enid Rosalind  
Briden, Professor James (Jim)  
Bron, Professor Anthony John (Tony)  
Butler, Dr Barry  
Charlton, Dr Harry M  
Cox, Dr Brian S  
Dorey, Dr Alan Jackson (Bill)  
Fennell, Dr Rosemary  
Fox, Professor Robert  
Garrard, Dr Christopher Stephen  
Hackmann, Dr Willem Dirk  
Harré, Dr Rom  
Harrison, Professor Geoffrey Ainsworth
Heffernan, Lt Col Patrick Kieran Michael
Holt, Dr John Michael (Jim)  
Jacoby, Professor Robin  
Jones, Dr Schuyler  
Knowles, Professor Christopher John  
McGee, Professor James O'D  
Moorbath, Professor Stephen  
Morgan, Revd Robert (Bob)  
Newbury, Dr Colin Walter  
Owen, Dr David Cyril  
Read, Mr William Russell  
Rivière, Professor Peter G  
Savill, Dr Peter    
Sherratt, Professor David     
Snowdon, Dr Colin Brett  
Stores, Professor Gregory  
Thaller, Dr Viktor  
Tite, Professor Michael Stanley  
Watson, Professor Anne  
Weaver, Dr Mike   
Whelan, Professor Michael John  (Mike)
Williams, Professor Mark
   
   
Supernumerary Fellows  
Bundy, Professor Donald Alfred Payne
Earle, Professor Thomas  
Ferguson, Professor Neil Morris  
Flint, Professor Kate  
Giles, Professor Paul David  
Goodwin, Dr Philip (Phil)  
Hague, Dr Stephen George  
Liverman, Professor Diana Margaret  
Macrory, Professor Richard  
McDonagh, Professor Josephine (Jo)  
Morphy, Professor Howard  
Mühlhäusler, Professor Peter  
Mullin, Professor Tom  
Parry, Professor Martin Lewis  
Pirie, Professor Susan Elizabeth Bond  
Robb, Ms Margaret  
Süli, Professor Endre  
Sutton, Professor Adrian P  
Vertovec, Professor Steven Allen  
Zitzmann, Professor Nicole  
   
Adjunct Fellows  
Beeley, Dr Philip Alan   
Bhagwat, Dr   Shonil   
Cardelli, Professor Luca  
Clarke, Ms Louise   
Gupta, Professor Sunetra  
Harpur, Dr Yvonne  
Ish-Horowicz, Dr David  
Miller, Professor John  
Nikitenko, Dr Leonid  
O'Donnell, Professor Ian Michael  
Rainsford, Dr Thomas Michael  
Riley, Dr Peter JL  
Rutz, Dr Christian  
Scotland, Dr Robert Winning  
Smith, Dr Lesley Janette  
Woods, Professor John David  
   
Junior Research Fellows  
Bauer, Mr David  
Bonthuis, Dr Douwe Jan  
Burton, Dr Rebecca-Ann  
Carney, Dr James  
Casals-Ruiz, Dr Montserrat  
Chechlacz, Dr Magdalena  
Cooper, Dr Christopher  
Crittenden, Dr Ben  
Douka, Dr Katerina  
Monteiro, Dr Ricardo  
Robb, Dr Nicole  
Tholen, Dr Gerbrand  
Unal, Dr Gunes