Fellows

The Visitor -- High Steward of the University The Rt Hon Lord Mance

The Principal

Brown, Dr Nick Principal
Contact e-mail:

GB Fellows

Abate, Dr Alessandro AP of Computer Science (Verification) Website
Ackermann, Dr Silke Director, Museum of the History of Science Website
Alexander, Prof Jocelyn Professor of Development Studies Website
Allen, Prof Myles Professor of Geosystem Science Website
Assender, Dr Hazel AP of Mechanical Behaviour of Materials Website
Awrey, Dr Dan AP of Law and Finance Website
Bailey, Mr Simon Keeper of the University Archives
Brand, Dr Christian Assad Kotaite SRF in Transport Studies Website
Burlakov, Dr Victor SRF in Materials Science Website
Caplan, Prof Richard Professor of International Relations Website
Castell, Prof Martin Professor of Materials Website
Catling, Prof Brian Professor of Fine Art (Sculpture) Website
Corsi, Prof Pietro Professor in the History of Science Website
Dalrymple, Prof Mary Professor of Syntax Website
de Freitas, Prof Joao Ferdinando (Nando) AP of Computer Science (Machine Learning) Website
Dudarev, Dr Sergei SRF, Materials Science Website
Ebmeier, Prof Klaus Professor of Old Age Psychiatry Website
Ertl, Dr Hubert AP of Higher Education Website
Ewart, Dr Elizabeth AP of Social Anthropology Website
Gibney, Professor Matthew Professor of Politics and Forced Migration Website
Hall, Prof James (Jim) Director of ECI Website
Heather, Dr Lisa SRF Website
Hector, Prof Andrew AP of Plant Sciences (Prof of Ecology) Website
Holmes, Dr John SRF, Earth Sciences Website
Ingram, Dr Jenni AP of Education (Mathematics) Website
Kan, Dr Man Yee AP of Sociology Website
Keene, Dr Anne Director of Development
Contact e-mail:
Khatiwala, Prof Samar AP of Climate Sciences and Professor of Earth Sciences Website
Kirkland, Prof Angus Professor of Materials Website
Kleanthous, Prof Kleanthis (Colin) Professor Microbial Biochemistry Website
La Thangue, Prof Nicholas (Nick) Professor of Cancer Biology Website
MacKay, Prof John Professor of Forest Science Website
McVean, Prof Gil Professor of Statistical Genetics Website
Morton, Dr Christopher SRF, Head of Photograph & Manuscript Collections, PRM Website
Mustafa, Dr Asma Senior Tutor, SRF, Research Fellow at the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies Website
O'Donoghue, Professor Heather Professor of Old Norse Website
O'Hanlon, Professor Michael Director, Pitt Rivers Museum Website
Parkinson, Dr Stephen AP of Portuguese Language and Linguistics Website
Peers, Professor Laura Professor of Museum Anthropology and Curator, Pitt Rivers Museum Website
Petraglia, Prof Michael SRF, Co-Director Centre for Asian Art, School of Archaeology Website
Pollard, Prof Mark Edward Hall Professor of Archaeological Science Website
Pratt, Dr Lloyd AP of American Literature Website
Preston, Dr Gail SRF, Director of the DTC in Systems Biology Website
Reid, Alison Bursar
Rival, Dr Laura AP of Anthropology and Development Website
Sarkar, Prof Subir Professor of Physics Website
Stein, Prof Alan Professor in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Website
Travis, Dr Simon Professor of Gastroenterology Website
Tsai, Dr Hsin-hung Jerry AP of Financial Economics Website
Walter, Dr Catherine AP of Applied Linguistics Website
Whiteley, Dr Jonathan AP of Computational Biology & Tutor for Admissions Website
Ye, Dr Hua Cathy AP of Engineering Science Website

Honorary Fellows

Anderson, Sir Roy Malcolm
Baines, Miss Priscilla Jean
Blundell, Sir Tom Leon
Cartledge, Sir Bryan
Dobson, Prof Christopher
Eda, Mr Satsuki
Ginwala, Dr Frene
Griffiths, Mr Rodney
Hooker , Prof Morna Dorothy
Hope, The Rt. Revd and Rt. Hon. Lord Hope of Thornes, KCVO
Lloyd, Dr Keith
Newstead, Dr Charles
Nurse, Sir Paul
Olson, Mr Ron L
Rausing, Dr Kirsten Birgit Solveig
Repp, Dr Richard Cooper
Scott, Dr David Knight
Slack, Prof Paul Alexander
Smith, Sir David Cecil
Tanner Irish, The Rt. Revd. Carolyn
Teller, Mr Paul M
Thomas, Dr Geoffrey Price
Uyeno, Mr Takashi

Emeritus Fellows

Aitken, Prof Martin J
Bateman, Mrs Carol
Bennett, Prof James Arthur (Jim)
Brain, Mrs Enid Rosalind
Briden, Prof James (Jim)
Bron, Prof Anthony John (Tony)
Butler, Dr Barry
Charlton, Dr Harry M
Cox, Dr Brian S
Dorey, Dr Alan Jackson (Bill)
Fennell, Dr Rosemary
Fox, Prof Robert
Garrard, Dr Christopher Stephen
Hackmann, Dr Willem Dirk
Harré, Dr Rom
Harrison, Prof Geoffrey Ainsworth
Holt, Dr John Michael (Jim)
Jacoby, Prof Robin
Jones, Dr Schuyler
Knowles, Prof Christopher John
McGee, Prof James
Moorbath, Prof Stephen
Morgan, Revd Robert (Bob)
Newbury, Dr Colin Walter
Owen, Dr David Cyril
Read, Mr William Russell
Rivière, Prof Peter G
Savill, Dr Peter
Sherratt, Prof David
Snowdon, Dr Colin Brett
Stores, Prof Gregory
Thaller, Dr Viktor
Tite, Prof Michael Stanley
Watson, Prof Anne
Weaver, Dr Mike
Whelan, Prof Michael John (Mike)
Williams, Prof John Mark Website
Williams, Prof Mark

Supernumerary Fellows

Bundy, Prof Donald Alfred Payne
Earle, Prof Thomas
Ferguson, Prof Neil Morris
Flint, Prof Kate
Giles, Prof Paul David Website
Goodwin, Dr Philip (Phil)
Hague, Dr Stephen George
Liverman, Prof Diana Margaret
Macrory, Prof Richard
Morphy, Prof Howard
Mühlhäusler, Prof Peter
Mullin, Prof Tom
Parry, Prof Martin Lewis
Pirie, Prof Susan Elizabeth Bond
Robb, Ms Margaret
Süli, Prof Endre
Sutton, Prof Adrian P
Vertovec, Prof Steven Allen
Zitzmann, Prof Nicole

Adjunct Fellows

Beeley, Dr Philip Alan
Bhagwat, Dr Shonil Website
Cardelli, Prof Luca Website
Clarke, Ms Louise
Gupta, Prof Sunetra
Harpur, Dr Yvonne
Ish-Horowicz, Dr David
Jackman, Dr Simon
Malkin, Dr Rachel
Miller, Prof John
Nair, Prof Venugopal
Nikitenko, Dr Leonid
O'Donnell, Prof Ian Michael Website
Phillips, Prof Simon Website
Scotland, Dr Robert Winning
Smith, Professor Lesley Janette
Woods, Prof John David

Junior Research Fellows

Bauer, Dr David
Bonthuis, Dr Douwe Jan Glasstone JRF
Bray, Dr Peter Fellows' JRF
Burrough, Dr Sallie Trapnell JRF Website
Burton, Dr Rebecca-Ann Sir Paul Nurse JRF Website
Carney, Dr James Website
Chechlacz, Dr Magdalena EPA JRF
Cooper, Dr Christopher EPA JRF
Crittenden, Dr Ben EPA JRF Website
Dickson, Dr Alexander JRF Website
Doffman, Dr Mark Susan and George Brownlee JRF Website
Horn, Dr Ruth JRF Website
Hussin, Dr Julie EPA JRF Website
Lin, Dr Suewei EPA JRF Website
Monteiro, Dr Ricardo JRF Website
Rummel, Dr Markus JRF Website
Sellayah, Dr Dyan EPA JRF
Sexton, Dr Claire EPA JRF Website
Tholen, Dr Gerbrand Bryan Warren JRF Website
Unal, Dr Gunes Blaschko JRF Website